header bg

Question:

Where should you place your warning devices if you must stop on a one-way road or divided highway?

A 10 feet, 100 feet, and 200 feet toward approaching traffic
Explaination

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulation 49 CFR 392.22 requires this. This rule also specifies where warning devices should be installed on various types of roads, such as undivided two-way streets and curves. (These conditions are also discussed in Ohio Commercial Driver License Manual section 2.5.2.)