header bg

Question:

Where should you place your warning devices if you must stop on a one-way road or divided highway?

A 10 feet, 100 feet, and 200 feet toward approaching traffic
Explaination

This is required by Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulation 49 CFR 392.22. This regulation also specifies where to place warning devices on other types of roadways such as undivided two-way roads and curves. (These situations are also covered in section 2.5.2 of the Oregon Commercial Driver Manual.)