header bg

Question:

Where should you place your warning devices if you must stop on a one-way road or divided highway?

A 10 feet, 100 feet, and 200 feet toward approaching traffic
Explaination

Part 392.22 of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, issued by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, requires this (FMCSA). These rules also stipulate where warning devices should be placed on various types of roads, such as two-way streets and curves. (Those conditions are also described in Maine CDL Manual section 2.5.2.)