header bg

Question:

Tie-downs must be of the proper type and strength. According to federal regulations, the aggregate working load limit of the cargo tie-downs must be enough to secure:

A one-half times the weight of the cargo tied down.
Explaination

Under federal regulations, the aggregate working load limit of the tie-downs used to secure cargo must be at least one-half times the weight of the cargo. Federal regulations also specify a formula to compute the aggregate working load limit of the tie-downs from the working load limits of the individual tie-downs. The working load limit of an individual tie-down is defined as the maximum load that may be applied to it, as specified by its manufacturer. [49 CFR 393.106], [49 CFR 393.5]