header bg

Question:

Steering wheel play should NOT exceed ____ degrees.

A 10
Explaination

Your vehicle will be more difficult to maneuver if the steering wheel has more than 10 degrees of play. Before driving the vehicle, have the problem fixed. At the rim of a 20-inch steering wheel, ten degrees equals around 2 inches. A 20-inch steering wheel must have no more than 2 1/2 inches of play at the rim, according to federal standards. [CFR 49 CFR 570 .60]