header bg

Question:

Buses may have recapped or regrooved tires

A anywhere except the front wheels.
Explaination

Federal regulations prohibit the use of recapped, regrooved, or retreaded tires on the front wheels. A tire failure on the steering axle is more likely to result in loss of control than a tire failure elsewhere. [49 CFR 393.75]